No. CV-97-0573418
[…] See, e.g., Section 21a-278a(b); and Section 21a-279(d). SeeState v. Patrick, 42 Conn App. 640 (1996).
B. Child Welfare Statutes: A variety of provisions in Title 17a articulate the state's strong public policy in favor of providing a safe environment for children. They include, but are not limited to, Section 17a-90(c), which empowers the Commissioner of Children and Families to "issue such regulations as he may find necessary and proper to assure the adequate care, health and safety under his care and general supervision"; Section 17a-101(a), which states in part that "The public policy of this state is: . . . to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary . . ."; Section 17a-114(b), which provides in relevant part that "Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may place a child with a relative who is not licensed for a period of up to forty-five days provided a satisfactory home visit is conducted, a