January 27, 1998
[…] And in particular, they do not override a child's right to be safe and to grow and to be nurtured in a supportive environment. "The government's function in seeking to terminate parental rights and place a child in an adoptive home is an aspect of the state's role as parens patriae. It is important to note in this relation that the ultimate standard underlying the whole statutory scheme regulating child welfare is the `best interest of the child.' In re Juvenile Appeal (Docket No. 10155), 187 Conn. 431, 439 (1982). As set forth in Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-101 (a): "The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect."