CASE NO. 12 MA 26
[…] Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434, 920 N.E.2d 958, paragraph two of the syllabus. R.C. 2929.191 does not afford de novo sentencing hearings for defendants sentenced after July 11, 2006; rather, the resentencing pertains only to the flawed imposition of post-release control. Id. at ¶24.
{¶13} The sentence-correction mechanism of R.C. 2929.191 provides that:
At any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison. * * *R.C. 2929.191(A)(1), and (C).
Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. * * * At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of
conviction.
{¶14} Statutes enacted in Ohio are presumed to be constitutional unless it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the legislation is clearly unconstitutional. State v. Williams, 88 Ohio St.3d 513, 521, 728 N.E.2d 342 (2000).