No. E2008-00400-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] In both counts, the serious bodily injury of victim Cody Thomas was listed as an element of the offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402(a)(1), 39-14-404(a)(1) and (2) (as relevant to this case, especially aggravated burglary is committed by a person "who, without the effective consent of the property owner" enters a habitation "with the intent to commit . . . theft," and in which "the victim suffers serious bodily injury");see also id. § 39-13-401 (defining especially aggravated robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear" which is "[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon" and in which "the victim suffers serious bodily injury").