No. E2008-00400-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The defendant argues that the trial court erred by entering a judgment of conviction for especially aggravated burglary where the serious bodily injury of victim Thomas was an element of both this offense and especially aggravated robbery. The State agrees with the defendant, as does this court.
A defendant's conviction for especially aggravated burglary in addition to the other offenses is precluded by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) which states that "[a]cts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both." See, e.g., State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993); State v. Oller, 851 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1992).