A22-1551
[…] Abdus-Salam was charged with second-degree riot under Minn. Stat. § 609.71, subd. 2 in connection with the earlier "takeover." In a separate prosecution, he was charged with second-degree riot in connection with the later "takeover." A probable cause challenge was filed in both cases, claiming that the State failed to present evidence showing that the manner in which the vehicles were used at the "takeovers" made them dangerous weapons. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (defining a dangerous weapon as any "device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm"). The district court granted Abdus-Salam's motions, concluding that probable cause did not exist for the dangerous weapon element of the offenses because there was no evidence that the vehicles were used in a manner calculated to produce death or great bodily harm.