No. S-12-893
[…] The Court held that placing the burden of proof with the defend ant violated his due process rights.
Mullaney v. Wilbur, supra note 7.
Id.
Contrary to Abdulkadir's argument, the Court did not rule that states are required to use the language “heat of passion on sudden provocation” when distinguishing between second degree murder and manslaughter. Rather, the Court applied traditional notions of due process to the specific language adopted by the Maine Legislature.
The Nebraska Legislature, like the Maine Legislature, has also prescribed by statute a manslaughter offense. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–305 (Reissue 2008) states that “[a] person commits manslaughter if he kills another without malice, either upon a sudden quarrel, or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.”
In State v. Smith (Smith I ), we defined a sudden quarrel as a legally recognized and sufficient provocation that causes a reasonable person to lose normal self-control.