State v. AAA Sly Bail Bonds
[…] {¶29} Crim.R. 46, Bail, provides in relevant part,

(H) Continuation of Bonds. Unless otherwise ordered by the court pursuant to division (E) of this rule, or if application is made by the surety for discharge, the same bond shall continue until the return of a verdict or
the acceptance of a guilty plea. In the discretion of the court, the same bond may also continue pending sentence or disposition of the case on review. Any provision of a bond or similar instrument that is contrary to this rule is void.

{¶30} R.C. 2937.40, which governs release of bail and sureties, states:

(A) Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways:

(1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways:

(a) By delivery of the accused into open court;

(b) When, on the written request of the surety or depositor, the clerk of the court to which recognizance is returnable or in which deposit is made issues to the sheriff a warrant for the arrest of the accused and the sheriff indicates on the return that he holds the accused in his jail.

(2) By appearance of the accused in accordance with the terms of the recognizance or deposit and the entry of judgment by the court or magistrate;

(3) By payment into court, after default, of the sum fixed in the recognizance or the sum in the order of forfeiture, if it is less.

{¶31} Appellant points to no evidence in the record that at any point between December 30, 2014 when Jefferson's bond was revoked to February 5, 2015 when Jefferson was arraigned in the Richland County Court of Common Pleas, did the trial court issue a forfeiture of Jefferson's bond.