State v. A. R. H. (In re A. R. H.)
[…] State v. A. L. M. , 305 Or. App. 389, 390, 469 P.3d 244, rev. den. , 367 Or. 218, 474 P.3d 907 (2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). "Where the trial court has not made express findings, we describe the evidence consistently with the trial court's implicit findings in support of its conclusion." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

In May 2017, the juvenile court asserted jurisdiction over youth, based on conduct that, if committed by an adult, would constitute sexual assault of an animal, ORS 167.333, a Class C felony. The juvenile court placed youth on probation.

In July 2019, the juvenile court held a hearing pursuant to ORS 163A.030, which requires the juvenile court to hold "a hearing on the issue of reporting as a sex offender by a person who has been found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court * * * for having committed an act that if committed by an adult would constitute a felony sex crime." ORS 163A.030(1)(a). At such a hearing, "The person who is the subject of the hearing has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public." ORS 163A.030(7)(b). Under ORS 163A.030(7)(b), "If the court finds that the person has not met the burden of proof," the juvenile court must "enter an order requiring the person to report as a sex offender under ORS 163A.025."

ORS 163A.030(8) provides a nonexhaustive list of factors the juvenile court may consider in making its determination as to whether a person has proven "by clear and convincing evidence that the person is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public." Those factors include, for example, the "nature of the act that subjected the person to the duty of reporting as a sex offender"; the "vulnerability of the victim"; whether "the person has participated in and satisfactorily completed a sex offender treatment program or any other intervention,"