State v. A. R. H. (In re A. R. H.)
[…] In that context, it is important to recognize a practical reality of the standard in ORS 163A.030. It is always the case that different factfinders may make different findings on the same evidence, that those differences may carry serious consequences, and that appellate review is generally limited with respect to factfinding. Nonetheless, I do wonder whether the legislature intended findings under ORS 163A.030 to be subject to as little appellate review as they effectively are. Under ORS 163A.030(7)(b), the juvenile court's task is to determine whether a youth has proved "by clear and convincing evidence" that the youth is "rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public." Unlike historical factfinding, that is a forward-looking standard that may be especially susceptible to inconsistent outcomes.