No. 58919-9-I.
[…] When a criminal defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, he admits the truth of the State's evidence, and all reasonable inferences therefrom are drawn in favor of the State. State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004).
The State was required to prove that Penick unlawfully, and with an intent to commit theft, took "personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone." RCW 9A.56.190, .210; State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 110, 812 P.2d 86 (1991) (intent to steal is essential element of robbery). The defendant must use force or fear "to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." RCW 9A.56.190. The amount of force used is immaterial. RCW 9A.56.190.
Penick admitted at trial that he intended to steal the chickens. The security guard testified that when he tried to prevent Penick from getting away without paying, Penick hit him in the head and the face with the chickens.