No. 58919-9-I.
[…] This amounted to an acknowledgement that the Florida conviction was Penick's and was comparable to a Washington felony. See RCW 9.94A.530(2) ("Acknowledgement includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports.")
Furthermore, the record shows that Penick's Florida conviction was comparable to robbery in Washington. Penick pleaded guilty under former Florida Statute § 812.13(2)(c) (1975), which provided: "If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the second degree." Under the version of the statute in effect when Penick was convicted, robbery was defined as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another . . . [by] the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Former Fla.