In re M.R.
[…] The Department requested the child care provider provide a written report; however, this report has not been received to date. We conclude that the decision to remove M.R. from the placement with her paternal grandparents was not only based on untenable grounds, it was also contrary to law.

¶ 34 The dependency statute recognizes the need “for stability and permanence in a dependent child's living arrangements.” In re Dependency of R.L., 123 Wash.App. 215, 224, 98 P.3d 75 (2004). Accordingly, any change in the placement of a child must be supported by proof of a change in circumstances. RCW 13.34.150 provides:

Any order made by the court in the case of a dependent child may be changed, modified, or set aside, only upon a showing of a change in circumstance or as provided in RCW 13.34.120.

RCW 13.34.120 is inapplicable here. RCW 13.34.120 addresses entry of a disposition order following the establishment of a dependency.

¶ 35 Here, there was no showing of a change of circumstances.