In re M.R.
[…] T.L.G., 139 Wash.App. at 15–16, 156 P.3d 222.

¶ 30 In determining placement of a child in a dependency proceeding, the court's paramount duty is to protect the best interests of the child. RCW 13.34.020 ; In re Dependency of J.B.S., 123 Wash.2d 1, 10, 863 P.2d 1344 (1993). The best interest of the child is “a highly fact-specific inquiry that cannot be reduced to a mathematical equation.” J.B.S., 123 Wash.2d at 11, 863 P.2d 1344; In re Welfare of Aschauer, 93 Wash.2d 689, 695, 611 P.2d 1245 (1980).

RCW 13.34.020 provides:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter.

¶ 31 In J.B.S., our supreme court identified a number of factors that the court should take into consideration and “carefully evaluate in making a placement decision.”