103129-7
[…] The rules of evidence shall apply at the fact-finding hearing …. The petitioner shall have the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is dependent within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030.RCW 13.34.110(1). This statute does not include services as part of the "fact-finding" determination. To the contrary, the sole consideration at the fact-finding hearing is whether "the child is dependent" as defined by statute. The statutory definition of a "dependent child" does not reference services for the parent. RCW 13.34.030(6).
Next, if it has been proved that a child is dependent, "[i]mmediately after the entry of the findings of fact, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, unless there is good cause for continuing the matter for up to fourteen days." RCW 13.34.110(4).