103129-7
[…] This statute does not include services as part of the "fact-finding" determination. To the contrary, the sole consideration at the fact-finding hearing is whether "the child is dependent" as defined by statute. The statutory definition of a "dependent child" does not reference services for the parent. RCW 13.34.030(6).
Next, if it has been proved that a child is dependent, "[i]mmediately after the entry of the findings of fact, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, unless there is good cause for continuing the matter for up to fourteen days." RCW 13.34.110(4). Following the disposition hearing, RCW 13.34.130 provides that the court must enter an order of disposition that either maintains the child in their home with "services to assist the parents in maintaining the child in the home" or removes the child from their home to an "out-of-home placement." RCW 13.34.130(1)(a), (6). Where the child is removed from their home, RCW 13.34.130 specifies placement preferences for the child based on various considerations.