103129-7
[…] Thus, the issue of services cannot be confined to the initial dependency fact-finding hearing, as the Court of Appeals held.
Moreover, the Court of Appeals' analysis does not account for the statutory provisions governing stipulated and agreed orders in dependency proceedings, which are directly relevant here. Parents may enter stipulated or agreed orders as to "dependency," or "disposition," or both, "subject to approval by the court." RCW 13.34.110(3)(a), (b). Agreed orders of dependency and disposition may be considered "at the same time," if the parent agrees to both. RCW 13.34.110(3)(a). However, the statute clearly contemplates such orders may be considered separately, providing that if a parent agrees to an order of dependency, the court must establish on the record that the parent understands their "responsibility to participate in remedial services as provided in any disposition order." RCW 13.34.110(3)(c)(i) (emphasis added).
Thus, a parent may agree that their child is dependent but disagree as to the disposition of the case. That is what occurred here; J.M.L. entered an agreed order of dependency, but he disputed the appropriate disposition as pertaining to DV-related services. Before deciding whether to order such services, the trial court was required to "receive and review a social study" from the department, which must "include all social files and may also include facts relating to the child's cultural heritage." RCW 13.34.110(3)(b), .120(1). Importantly, this "social study" cannot be considered "in connection with the fact-finding hearing or prior to factual determination, except as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence." RCW 13.34.110(3)(b) (emphasis added). Instead, the purpose of the "social study and proposed service plan" is "[t]o aid the court in its decision on disposition."