CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-cv-77-WHB-LRA.
[…] Id. Ex. D, at 85, 87. Finally, the record shows that State had reason to believe that Hayden was misusing its confidential information and sharing that information with Beta in 2002. Id. Ex. D, at 150.
Schlesinger also testified that he knew Pousson was employed by Beta at the time he and Hayden were meeting with prohibited State customers. Id., Ex. D, at 87.
In response to the Motion of Beta for Summary Judgment, State argues that its claims are governed by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-49(2), which provides: "In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury." State further argues that under this statute, its claims did not accrue until June or July of 2006, when it discovered that Hayden had not complied with the Consent Order entered by Judge Wingate on September 30, 2002, and that Beta had formulated a plan to have other agents contract with the