CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-cv-77-WHB-LRA.
[…] A. Motion of Beta for Summary Judgment
In its Amended Complaint, States alleges claims of conspiracy to breach contract, tortious interference with business contracts, tortious interference with economic relations, misappropriation of confidential information, and violation of the Mississippi Trade Secret Statute. Beta has moved for summary judgment on each these claims arguing that it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The parties agree, as does the Court, that each of the above referenced claims is governed by a three-year statute of limitations. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49(1) ("All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."); MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-26-13 ("An action [under the Mississippi Trade Secret Statute] for misappropriation must be brought within three (3) years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.").