Civil Action No. 04-175.
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 63, §§ 625.101 to 625.1106 (West 2004) (the "Act"), but all of their requests revolve around the issue of whether licensed chiropractors may lawfully delegate the performance of adjunctive procedures to unlicensed supportive personnel. Resolution of this issue requires a closer look at the Act.
The Act defines "chiropractic" as "[a] branch of the healing arts dealing with the relationship between the articulations of the vertebral column . . . and the neuro-musculo-skeletal system." § 625.102. Chiropractic often involves "the adjustment or manipulation of such misaligned or displaced vertebrae and other articulations." Id. In addition to run-of-the-mill "adjustment or manipulation" of vertebrae, "chiropractic" also includes "the use of adjunctive procedures in treating misaligned or dislocated vertebrae or articulations." Id.; see also supra note 3. To ensure that only qualified individuals perform chiropractic, the Act establishes a twotiered registration system that requires all chiropractors to be "licensed," see § 625.521, and that mandates an additional "certification" for those licensed chiropractors who