State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Szuszalski
[…] See § 66-5-301(B). Our statute provides a specific formula by which to compute whether one was underinsured and by what amount. Id. The formula is the criterion to be used in determining underinsurance benefits due and it defines the parameters within which recoveries must stay. Therefore, an insured collects from his underinsured motorist carrier the difference between his uninsured motorist coverage and the tortfeasor's liability coverage or the difference between his damages and the tortfeasor's liability coverage, whichever is less.
704 P.2d at 1098. Thus, the Section 66-5-301(B) offset, "referring to the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident, is [] to be subtracted either from the total of the insured's uninsured motorist coverage or from the insured's damages, whichever method produces the smaller result." Martinez, 946 P.2d at 243 (citing Schmick, 704 P.2d at 1098).

Here, it is undisputed that the Policy limit is $250,000, an amount less than the amount of damages resulting from Ms. Baragiola's bodily injury.