1:23-CV-3124 (OEM) (RML)
[…] Islam v. Lyft, Inc., 524 F.Supp.3d 338, 357-58 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (discussing employment contracts). Eclipse insists that the statutory and regulatory arbitration provisions in New York's No-Fault insurance scheme require this Court to remand all of the pending matters to arbitration. See Def's Memo at 7.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b) provides:
Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such simplified procedures shall include an expedited eligibility hearing option, when required, to designate the insurer for first party benefits ....N.Y. INS. LAW § 5106(b) (emphases added).
Similarly, Section 11 N.Y.C.R.R. 65-1.1 of the New York Insurance Regulations provides as follows:
Arbitration. In the event any person making a claim for first-party benefits and [plaintiff] do not agree regarding any matter relating to the claim, such person shall have the option of submitting such disagreement to arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the Superintendent of Financial Services.Id.
“First party benefits” are defined as “payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle....” N.Y. INS. LAW § 5102(b).
The scope of “§ 5106(b) appears broad.” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Mun, 751 F.3d 94, 98 (2d Cir. 2014). “It provides a right to arbitrate ‘any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits.'” Id. (quoting N.Y. INS. LAW § 5106(b)) (emphasis in original opinion); see also Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v.