Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jamaica Wellness Med., P.C.
[…] See, CPLR § 3001. Where no mandatory mechanism of settling a dispute is provided, a declaratory judgment action may be an appropriate vehicle for settling justiciable disputes as to contract rights and obligations. See, Kalisch-Jarcho, Inc. v. New York, 72 NY2d 727 (1988). Although defendant points to the insurance regulations to support its argument, neither the policy provision or regulation indicate that a policy dispute is subject to this provision. See, 11 NYCRR § 65-1.1. Likewise, although defendant relies on Insurance Law § 5106(b), that statute's arbitration clause extends to disputes "involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of [§ 5106]". Allstate Insurance Co. v. Lyons, 843 F.Supp. 2d 358 EDNY (2012). The remainder of the defendant's cross-motion for dismissal lacks merit as well.

The defendant has likewise failed to meet its burden in its opposition to plaintiffs' summary judgment motion.