State Farm Ins. v. Westlake
[…] The plaintiff here is not being called upon to defend its insured against an action brought against him by his spouse, but rather to defend him against a claim by the Christs in which they seek to be indemnified for their payment of that portion of his wife's injuries which is attributable to his negligence. Subdivision 3 of section 167 Ins. of the Insurance Law never contemplated such an exclusion and its intended purpose should not be so extended, particularly in view of the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act (now article 6 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law), enacted some 20 years after the adoption of what is now subdivision 3 of section 167 Ins. of the Insurance Law, which declared in section 310 (of the Vehicle and Traffic Law) "that it is a matter of grave concern that motorists shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts" and which barred registration in our State of any motor vehicle without proof of the owner's financial security (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 312).