State Farm Fire v. the Middleby Corp.
[…] Moreover, State Farm notes that the parties do not dispute that the fires began inside the Pitco fryers, both of which were relatively new units. Under these circumstances, State Farm argues that a jury could infer from the circumstantial evidence that the moving defendants' negligence caused the fires.

With regard to American Kitchen's motions, State Farm further submits that it may be entitled to maintain a strict liability action. State Farm bases its position on Delaware's version of § 2-318 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which extends sellers' warranties to "any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty." State Farm suggests that Delaware's Article 2 "does not preempt claims by a subrogated insurance carrier," and that "the equitable principles of subrogation [should] operate to protect the innocent third party" by permitting the insurer to maintain a strict liability action.