C.A. No. 09C-08-218 RRC.
[…] Id.
Similarly, in this case, there is no evidence to suggest that Defendants had cause to suspect an unsafe condition of the sink; Plaintiff testified that the sink was "loose," whatever exactly that means, but could not recall if she had ever reported this alleged condition to Defendants. In fact, Plaintiff testified that the sink's alleged looseness was of "no concern at [the time she discovered this alleged condition]." However, Plaintiff's obligation to report this alleged condition is defined by statute; 25 Del. C. § 5505(a) provides:
Pltf.'s Reply in Support of Mot. for Default J. Ex. A at 25
Id. Ex. A at 25.
Any defective condition of the premises which comes to the tenant's attention, and which the tenant has reason to believe is the duty of the landlord or of another tenant to repair, shall be reported in writing by the tenant to the landlord as soon as is practicable. The tenant shall be responsible for any liability or injury resulting to the landlord as a result of the tenant's failure to timely report such condition.25 Del. C. § 5505(a) is tempered by § 5505(c), which states that § 5505 "shall not apply where the landlord has actual notice of the defective condition."