State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Wangs All. Corp.
[…] Nov. 2, 2005) (contribution requires “that the potential contributor be directly liable to the plaintiff”). Because the statute of repose bars any tort-based claims related to Wellen's initial installation of the light rope in 2002, Defendant's claims for contribution and common law indemnification would not survive a motion to dismiss, and allowing a third-party complaint based on this act would be futile.

Whether Wellen's October-November 2018 work on the Residence is barred by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B requires closer examination. Any tort-based claim related to this construction is not barred by the six-year statute of repose. However, the statute also states that tort-based actions for damages “shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B. A building permit issued to Wellen for the October-November 2018 work on the Residence on October 18, 2018. [Proposed Third-Party Complaint at 96].