February 6, 1991.
[…] He further alleges that Iantosca, as trustee of the defendant trust, sold the Braintree property to the plaintiff and his wife in February, 1978, without disclosing that improper fill material had been used under the foundation of the home. The plaintiff alleges that he first noticed problems caused by the defective foundation material in the summer of 1986. He commenced this action in February, 1989.
A Superior Court judge allowed the defendants' joint motion for summary judgment on the basis of the statute of repose set forth in G.L.c. 260, § 2B (1988 ed.). We transferred the plaintiff's appeal here on our own motion.
The first paragraph of § 2B, which is set forth in the margin, requires that an "[a]ction of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect" in the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real estate, such as is involved in this case, must be commenced within six years of the earlier of two dates, both of which occurred in this case more than six years before the action was commenced.