State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Omega Flex, Inc.
[…] Kee v. City of New York, 12 F.4th 150, 158 (2d Cir. 2021) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “[O]nly when reasonable minds could not differ as to the import of the evidence is summary judgment proper.” Bryant v. Maffucci, 923 F.2d 979, 982 (2d Cir. 1991).

B. Statute of Repose

Defendant argues that because the present action was commenced more than ten years after Defendant lost control of the product at issue, it is barred by the statute of repose. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a(a) provides in part that no product liability action under the Connecticut Product Liability Act (“CPLA”), Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572m, may be brought “later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.” Kelemen v. Rimrock Corp., 542 A.2d 720, 723 (Conn. 1988) (recognizing that § 52-577a(a) “unequivocally states that no action can be brought later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product” (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted)).