State, ex rel. Yost v. Rover Pipeline, LLC
[…] Given the detailed regulations promulgated by the NGA and the power given to FERC throughout these regulations, we find such a broad reading would undermine the regulations contained in the 401 Certification process. See Arizona v. U.S., 567 U.S. 387 (2012) (permitting state to impose its own penalties would conflict with careful framework Congress adopted).

{¶45} We find preemption is consistent with the text and purpose of the NGA. 15 U.S.C. 717(a) provides that "federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof * * * is necessary in the public interest." Additionally, 15 U.S.C. 717r specifically provides that, after a FERC Certificate is issued, as it was in this case, the way in which to challenge or contest that order is to: (a) apply for a rehearing with FERC and (b) by filing a petition in the court of appeals of the United States for any