No. 15–1112
[…] (Emphasis added).
Under the plain language1 of the foregoing statutes, so long as the State or any political subdivision thereof has either petitioned a circuit court pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54–2–14, or petitioned the circuit court and paid into the court a sum equal to its estimate of the fair value of the property pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54–2–14a, a trial court may consider only whether “the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein[ ] is sought to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner....” W. Va. Code § 54–2–14a. See also W. Va. Code § 54–2–14 (allowing the circuit court to consider only whether “the purpose for which the land or property is sought to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner....”).