No. 15–1112
[…] Sections 54–2–14 and 54–2–14a contemplate otherwise, as each instructs that “[i]f the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to this section exceeds the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant.” Those parallel provisions were made part of the condemnation statute prior to the enactment of section 54–3–4, which was designed specifically to implement and accommodate the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 4601 et seq. The federal act and its implementing regulations endeavor, inter alia , to protect persons and small businesses permanently displaced “as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.” Id. § 4601(6)(A)(i) (1987). The revised Statement of Just Compensation and Summary prepared by the DOH in support of the agency's tender confirms that it was submitted “[i]n accordance with the provisions of” the federal act.