No. 15–1112
[…] Under the first, embodied in West Virginia Code § 54–2–14 (1981), the State may seek an order from the circuit court permitting it “to enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the land sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in the petition.” The same rights accrue to the State if it instead avails itself of the alternative method set forth in the companion enactment, West Virginia Code § 54–2–14a (1981), except that the court order shall, in addition, convey title to the property. The title vested in the State “shall be defeasible until the compensation and any damages are determined in the condemnation proceedings and the applicant has paid any excess amount into court.” Id. Regardless of which method is employed to obtain the specified order, commissioners are subsequently appointed and a report is made, and, if dissatisfied, either the State or the property owner may resort to a jury trial. See W. Va. Code §§ 54–2–14, –14a.