No. 15–1112
[…] See id. § 54–2–13 (1981). In the meantime, if the condemnor or the condemnee takes exception to the report, either may timely demand a jury trial of the matter. See id. § 54–2–10 (1967). By contrast, the State or any political subdivision thereof may proceed under either of two methods, neither of which requires access to and use of the subject property to be delayed until a commissioners' report has been prepared. Under the first, embodied in West Virginia Code § 54–2–14 (1981), the State may seek an order from the circuit court permitting it “to enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the land sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in the petition.” The same rights accrue to the State if it instead avails itself of the alternative method set forth in the companion enactment, West Virginia Code § 54–2–14a (1981), except that the court order shall, in addition, convey title to the property.