No. 15–1112
[…] State ex rel. City of Jennings v. Riley , 236 S.W.3d 630, 632 (Mo. 2007) (en banc) (“[T]o say that a statute applies ‘notwithstanding any other provision of the law’ is to say that no other provisions of law can be held in conflict with it. Indeed, the ‘Notwithstanding’ clause does not create a conflict, but eliminates the conflict that would have occurred in the absence of the clause.”)
The DOH also directs our attention to West Virginia Code § 54–2–16 (1981), which, like § 14 and § 14a, provides for the repayment to the condemnor of any amount deposited in excess of the eventual commissioners' report or jury award. By its terms, however, § 16 applies only to “such payment into court as is mentioned in section thirteen of this article.” Because the scope of § 13 is limited to private condemnors, it is outside the reach of § 54–3–4, which applies strictly to public agencies.
In reaching our decision herein, we do not hold that the State's estimate pursuant to § 14 or § 14a is always insulated from review.