No. 15–1112
[…] Conversely, considerations that may not reasonably be held to affect market value are excluded. Essentially, any factor that a reasonable buyer or seller would typically consider should be included in an analysis of fair market value.
Id. at 62, 777 S.E.2d at 631 (citations, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted).
The DOH here elected to proceed under the alternative method set forth in § 54–2–14a, seeking defeasible title to the MCNB parcel. In accordance with the statute, the DOH was first required to “pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be the fair value of the property,” plus the entirety of any anticipated damages to the residue. W. Va. Code § 54–2–14a ; see id. § 54–2–14 (employing identical language with respect to the first method).