Roman Realty, LLC v. The City of Morgantown
[…] Indeed, the relevant constitutional provision expressly provides that such compensation shall be "ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general law." W.Va. Const. art. III, § 9. Clearly, a landowner's rights of recovery for damages to property through an available tort remedy protects a landowners' important rights as enshrined by Article III, § 9 of West Virginia's Constitution. Thus, our Constitution does not require an eminent domain proceeding be initiated to ascertain just compensation, merely that just compensation must be paid:
Section 9, article 3 of the Constitution, which provides that "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation," requires action on the part of the state, its subdivisions or instrumentalities, to ascertain damages and compensate owners of property for the taking thereof or damage thereto, incident to any public improvement for which such property may be appropriated.
Syl. Pt. 1, Hardy v.