Roman Realty, LLC v. The City of Morgantown
[…] But I question Doss's salience in view of the enactment of the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act in 1986.

Doss v. City of Mullens, 133 W.Va. 351, 56 S.E.2d 97 (1949).

See W.Va. Code § 54-2-9 (1933).

The majority states that it will not venture into immunities law because the City of Morgantown did not raise an immunity defense. But the majority sets up a straw man simply to knock it down because the City has no immunity defense to a mandamus action. See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1) (Tort Claims Act does "not restrict the availability of mandamus, injunction, prohibition, and other extraordinary remedies").

The Tort Claims Act provides statutory immunity to political subdivisions. Under the Act, a political subdivision is generally not liable in damages in a civil action "for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision."