Roman Realty, LLC v. The City of Morgantown
[…] The Legislature prescribed the process for an appropriate exercise of the power of eminent domain in article 2, chapter 54 of the West Virginia Code, and this Court crafted inverse condemnation to enable property owners to access the protections afforded by that process when government entities fail to properly abide by its framework.

Article III, Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution specifies that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation." In order to balance the "societal interest in efficiently securing public infrastructure" with the "constitutional preeminence afforded private property rights through the mandate of just compensation," the Legislature codified a comprehensive statutory framework within chapter 54 of the West