State ex rel Tomajko v. Warden, House
[…] If it is clear "from the allegations that the matter alleged is within the class of cases in which a particular court has been empowered to act, jurisdiction is present. Any subsequent error in the proceedings is only error in the `exercise of jurisdiction' as distinguished from the want of jurisdiction in the first instance." Swiger, 124 Ohio App.3d at 462, citing In the matter of Waite (1991), 188 Mich. App. 189, 199-200, 468 N.W.2d 912, 917. It is undisputed that this case involves a criminal ordinance of the City of Cleveland and that R.C. 1901.20 grants a municipal court "jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory." Accordingly, the petitioner's constitutional challenge does not attack the respondent's jurisdiction, and the habeas action is not well founded. Cf. State ex rel. Dotson v.