2 CA-CV 2022-0017
[…] Nevertheless, he argues the determination of paternity is fraudulent and invalid because of a box checked by Thaler in a form response, wherein Thaler indicated, "Mother was married when minor child(ren) were born or conceived . . . but husband is not the father of minor child(ren)." Even if this argument were not time barred, Sonbol failed to present any additional evidence to support his claim that Thaler was married at the time A.S. was conceived. See § 25- 814(B).
Section 25-814(B) provides that if another man is presumed to be a child's father under subsection (A), "an acknowledgment of paternity may be effected only with the written consent of the presumed father or after the presumption is rebutted."
¶13 Additionally, as the trial court correctly pointed out, even assuming Sonbol was entitled to set aside the paternity determination, he is not entitled to have the child support arrearages vacated.