2022CA00153
[…] Judge Elum argues the city has not met its burden to provide the Massillon Municipal Court with "suitable accommodations" under R.C. 1901.36. He argues the Getz Building and attached three-bay garage constitute essential and established facilities necessary to operate and maintain the court's Community Service Program and Probation Department. He also asserts the municipal court's facilities lack a law library and jury room. Further, magistrates are required to share offices, and there is insufficient space for attorneys to meet and confer with clients.
{¶26} Under R.C. 1901.36, the legislative authority of a municipal court is tasked with providing accommodations and needs of the municipal court. These include "suitable accommodations for the municipal court and its officers" (R.C. 1901.36(A)); "a law library, complete sets of reports of the supreme and inferior courts, and such other law books and publications as are considered necessary by the presiding judge, and shall provide for each courtroom a copy of the Revised Code" (id.); "shall provide any other employees that are necessary (id); "all necessary form books, dockets, books or record, and all supplies, including telephone, furniture, heat, light, and janitor service, and for such other ordinary or extraordinary expenses as it considers advisable or necessary