No. ED94904
[…] Ahern v. P H, LLC, 254 S.W.3d 129, 134 (Mo. App. E.D. 2008). When a party's claim is not real and substantial but merely colorable, our review is proper.Id. As discussed below, we find the City's constitutional challenge raises no real or substantial issues and is without merit. Therefore, our jurisdiction lies. Id. Our review is de novo. Hodges v. City of St. Louis, 217 S.W.3d 278, 279 (Mo. banc 2007). 1. Sections 94.270.3 and 94.270.6 are not "special laws"
The City argues that Sections 94.270.3 and 94.270.6 are special legislation prohibited by Article III, Section 40 of the Missouri Constitution because the statutes apply only to the City of Woodson Terrace and interfere with the City's taxing powers. Article III, Section 40(21) prohibits the general assembly from passing any local or special law "creating offices, prescribing the powers and duties of officers in, or regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, election or school districts." Further, Article III, Section 40(30) prohibits the legislature from passing any local or special laws "where a general law can be made applicable."