No. ED94904
[…] 2. Sections 94.270.3 and 94.270.6 do not create unconstitutional subclasses
Next, the City argues that Section 94.270 violates Article VI, Section 15 of the Missouri Constitution by creating subclasses of fourth-class cities and disparate powers of taxation among the fourth-class cities. Because the City has preserved this argument with respect to only subsections 3 and 6 of this section, we will review the City's argument here regarding only Sections 94.270.3 and 94.270.6. Article VI, Section 15 of Missouri's Constitution provides:
The general assembly shall provide by general laws for the organization and classification of cities and towns. The number of such classes shall not exceed four; and the powers of each class shall be defined by general laws so that all such municipal corporations of the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions. The general assembly shall also make provisions, by general law, whereby any city, town or village, existing by virtue of any special or local law, may elect to become subject to, and be governed by, the general laws relating to such corporation.
The City argues that Sections 94.270.3 and 94.270.6 violate this portion of the Missouri Constitution because different fourth-class cities will have different tax rates under the statute. The City cites one Missouri case, Riden v. City of Rolla, 348 S.W.2d 946 (Mo. 1961), in support of its claim. InRiden, the Court held that a discrepancy between powers of the third-and fourth-class cities in a statute levying license taxes on barber shops did not violate Article VI, Section 15 of the Missouri Constitution because the constitution only required that cities of the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions. Id. at 951. The City argues here that, following the Supreme Court's opinion inRiden, Sections 94.270.3 and 94.270.6 have created different restrictions upon taxing powers of fourth-class cities, in contravention of the constitution's uniformity requirement.