No. ED94904
[…] While acknowledging that Section 139.031 provides a remedy for taxpayers challenging the assessment of taxes by municipal governments, we reject the City's arguments that Section 139.031 is the exclusive remedy through which SLAH may challenge the City's hotel license tax rate.
When SLAH filed its lawsuit, the relevant portion of Section 139.031 provided as follows:
1. Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any current taxes assessed against the taxpayer, except taxes collected by the director of revenue of Missouri. Any such taxpayer desiring to pay any current taxes under protest shall, at the time of paying such taxes, file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which the protest is based. The statement shall include the true value in money claimed by the taxpayer if disputed.
Section 139.031 has been amended since the time this lawsuit was filed, but the amendment is irrelevant to this appeal.
The City argues that SLAH's sole legal remedy was to file its taxes under protest pursuant to Section 139.031.1 and then proceed with a non-jury trial on the merits.