Nos. WD 46246, WD 46526.
[…] Id. at 7. It was the City's contention that the two terms were interchangeable and that the word "collectors" meant only collectors of the county. Id. Nonetheless, the Missouri Supreme Court held that the term "collectors," as found in § 139.031, is not limited to county collectors but also includes city and municipal collectors. Id. at 8. Hence, "the assessment of taxes collected by city and municipal collectors are . . . subject to protest." Id.
In light of the Armco decision, § 139.031 applies to municipal taxes and acts as a potential bar to GM's recovery. Section 139.031.1 articulates that a taxpayer must pay under protest by filing "with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which his protest is based" when the taxes are paid. In GM's answer to Interrogatory Number 12, GM admitted that it had never "made or filed any written protest to Defendant against payment of the License Tax pursuant to Chapter 21 of the Code of General Ordinances."