NO. 2016–CA–0972
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in allowing the introduction of the criminalist report.
Errors Patent: The trial court erred in failing to award R.M. credit for time served in secure detention.
R.M. submits that he was incarcerated for a substantial length of time in the Youth Study Center following his adjudication, and should have been awarded credit for the time served. Although the record before us does not indicate the length of the incarceration, we agree that R.M. is entitled to credit for time served in secure detention.
La. Ch.C. art. 898(A) provides that with a felony grade disposition, as in the present case, "[t]he court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition." R.M.'s disposition does not include credit for time served.