NO. 2016–CA–0972
[…] The further consequence of setting the trial date at least 45 days out, would be to leave a balance of only 45 days within which to conduct the trial before the expiration of the mandatory 90–day trial period. In this Court's view, the underlying factual circumstances in the case at bar happen on a recurring basis, and by operation of the conflicting statutes, will continue to occur, barring legislative action to amend the deadlines of one or the other statutes. (footnote added).
In this case, La. Ch.C. art. 877(B) provides that "[i]f the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition."
--------
Clearly, neither side complied with the time requirements of La. R.S. 15:501. However, as the trial court thoroughly explained, the deadlines set forth in La. Ch.C. art. 877 and La.