finding probable cause existed to arrest even though the officer observed an unknown object being exchanged for currency
[…] Gayton's motion to suppress and at trial. See State v. Sylvester, 02–0743, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/11/02); 834 So.2d 1166, 1168 (“In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress, an appellate court is not limited to evidence from the motion hearing. It may also consider the evidence presented at trial.”). We note at the outset that Mr. Gayton did not avail himself of the right to testify at the suppression hearing despite the protection afforded the use of such testimony. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 703 E(1) (“The defendant's testimony [at a hearing on a motion to suppress] cannot be used by the state except for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the defendant's testimony at the trial on the merits.”).
The New Orleans Police Department received several complaints about criminal activity, specifically, armed robberies and burglaries, in and around the 2200 block of St. Anthony Street.