relying upon this definition for the ordinary meaning of "resigns" as used in R.C. 124.50
[…] R.C. 124.50 is the statutory basis for reinstatement of a policeman after separation due to an injury or following a resignation. If the separation was due to an injury incurred in the performance of duty, the applicant must be reinstated immediately to the position formerly held, after passing a physical examination showing recovery from the injury, provided written application is made within five years from the date of separation. If separation resulted from an injury incurred other than in the performance of duty, the applicant may be reinstated subject to the same conditions.
R.C. 124.50 provides:
"Any person holding an office or position under the classified service in a fire department or a police department who is separated therefrom due to injury or physical disability incurred in the performance of duty shall be reinstated immediately, or one suffering injury or physical disability incurred other than in the performance of duty may be reinstated, upon filing with the chief of the fire department or the chief of the police department, a written application for reinstatement, to the office or position he held at the time of such separation, after passing a physical examination showing that he has recovered from the injury or other physical disability. The physical examination shall be made by a licensed physician designated by the firemen's pension board or the policemen's pension board, within two weeks after application for reinstatement has been made, provided such application for reinstatement is filed within five years from the date of separation from the department, and further provided that such application shall not be filed after the date of service eligibility retirement.