22AP-264
[…] The following note from the Legislative Service Commission appears after the text of R.C. 4123.58 on its website: "The Legislative Service Commission presents the text of this section as a composite of the section as amended by multiple acts of the General Assembly. This presentation recognizes the principle stated in R.C. 1.52(B) that amendments are to be harmonized if reasonably capable of simultaneous operation." Legislative Service Commission, Section 4123.58, https://codes.ohio.gov/ohiorevised-code/section-4123.58 (accessed August 8, 2023). The provision in R.C. 1.52 noted by the Legislative Service Commission provides:
If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are substantively irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails. The fact that a later amendment restates language deleted by an earlier amendment, or fails to include language inserted by an earlier amendment, does not of itself make the amendments irreconcilable. Amendments are irreconcilable only when changes made by each cannot reasonably be put into simultaneous operation.R.C. 1.52(B). See State v. McCullough, 9th Dist.