State ex Rel. Praxair v. Mo. P.S.C.
[…] The Appellants must somehow show that the Commission acted arbitrarily and unreasonably in refusing to consider relevant and material evidence. This court will not reverse a determination of the Commission merely on the assumption that the evidence excluded would have been relevant and adverse to allowing the merger. The point is denied.

Point II: Majority of a Quorum

The Appellants next argue that the Commission's order is unlawful and must be reversed because it was not passed by a majority of the commissioners as required by section 386.130.

Section 386.130 states that "[a] majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, for the performance of any duty, or for the exercise of any power of the commission[.]" The Appellants say that even though three of five commissioners constitute a quorum to conduct business, nothing indicates that a majority vote of that quorum is sufficient to approve a merger. They cite the following passage in support: