State ex Rel. Praxair v. Mo. P.S.C.
[…] Section 386.240 permits the Commission to delegate rulings on the admissibility of evidence to a presiding officer. See also 4 CSR 240-2.110, 240-2.120, and 240-2.130 (2000). The presiding officer (or "Regulatory Law Judge") is a commissioner or an employee of the Commission who is an attorney. See 1 Mo. Admin. Law sec. 12.17 (MoBar 3rd ed. 2000). Here, the presiding officer rejected an offer of proof on the basis that its subject matter was "wholly irrelevant" to the issues at hand. Section 536.070(7) provides the statutory basis for that ruling:

Evidence to which an objection is sustained shall, at the request of the party seeking to introduce the same, or at the instance of the agency, nevertheless be heard and preserved in the record, together with any cross-examination with respect thereto and any rebuttal thereof, unless it is wholly irrelevant, repetitious, privileged, or unduly long.

(Emphasis added.) Section 536.070(8) provides that "[i]rrelevant and unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded." (Emphasis added.) This court has found, pursuant to these statutory provisions, that the Commission is not required to hear evidence that is irrelevant and repetitious.