State ex Rel. Praxair v. Mo. P.S.C.
[…] State ex rel. AG Commercial Trucking v. Dir. of Manufactured Housing Modular Units Program of Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 168 S.W.3d 680, 682-83 (Mo. App. 2005). "Thus, the procedures delineated in Chapter 536 for a hearing and for the presentation of evidence during a hearing apply unless a contrary provision exists in Chapter 386." State ex rel. Util. Consumers Council v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 562 S.W.2d 688, 693 n. 11 (Mo. App. 1978). See also 4 CSR 240-2.130(1) (2002) (stating that the rules of evidence for Commission hearings "supplement section 536.070").

The Industrial Intervenors say that section 536.070(7) conflicts with section 386.510 and, thus, does not apply here. Section 386.510 provides that if the order is reversed because the Commission failed to receive "properly proffered" testimony, the circuit court "shall remand the cause to the commission, with instructions to receive the testimony so proffered and rejected, and enter a new order based upon the evidence theretofore taken, and such as it is directed to receive." The Industrial Intervenors argue, essentially, that this means the Commission is required to receive all evidence.

We disagree.