No. 26036.
[…] The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation. The board of aldermen may pass ordinances regulating the manner of impeachments and removals.
1895 Mo. Laws 68. This statute also has remained unchanged since 1895. Section 62 of the Act, which is now § 79.130, stated:
"The style of the ordinances of the city shall be: "Be it ordained by the board of aldermen of the city of ____ as follows." No ordinance shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its final passage a majority of the members elected to the board of aldermen shall vote for it, and the ayes and nays be entered on the journal; and all bills shall be read three times before their