No. 26036.
[…] We believe "elected" was included for a reason: to raise the minimum number of affirmative votes which must be cast — before an ordinance is passed or an officer is removed — from a majority of a quorum of aldermen to a majority of the entire elected board of aldermen.
Applying this principle to the case at bar, § 79.240 states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will. . . ." Because the City's board of aldermen is comprised of six members, we interpret the foregoing language to impose a requirement that there be four affirmative votes in order to remove an appointive officer like Chief of Police.