No. 26036.
[…] No ordinance shall be revived or re-enacted by mere reference to the title thereof, but the same shall be set forth at length, as if it were an original ordinance. No bill shall become an ordinance until it shall have been signed by the mayor or person exercising the duties of the mayor's office, or shall have been passed over the mayor's veto, as hereinafter provided."
1895 Mo. Laws 77. In the respects material here, this statute likewise has remained unchanged since 1895.
Section 79.130 was amended in 1988 and now states: "The style of the ordinances of the city shall be: 'Be it ordained by the board of aldermen of the city of. . . . . ., as follows:' No ordinance shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its final passage a majority of the members elected to the board of aldermen shall vote for it, and the ayes and nays be entered on the journal. Every proposed ordinance shall be introduced to the board of aldermen in writing and shall be read by title or in full two times prior to passage, both readings may occur at a single meeting of the board of aldermen. If the proposed ordinance is read by title only, copies of the proposed ordinance shall be made available for public inspection prior to the time the bill is under consideration by the board of aldermen. No bill shall become an ordinance until it shall have been signed by the mayor or person exercising the duties of the mayor's office, or shall have been passed over the mayor's veto, as herein provided."
The primary rule of statutory construction is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute. State v. Blocker, 133 S.W.3d 502, 504 (Mo. banc 2004). Each word or phrase in a statute must be given meaning if possible. Id.