No. 20-1023
[…] (Emphasis added).
Petitioner argues that, even if he is reinstated to parole, S.B. 713, if applied to him, would operate to increase his sentence by extending his maximum discharge date. See W. Va. Code § 62-12-18 ("The period of parole shall be the maximum of any sentence, less deductions for good conduct and work as provided by law, for which the paroled inmate, at the time of release, was subject to imprisonment under his or her definite or indeterminate sentence, as the case may be."); see also W. Va. Code § 15A-4-17(b) ("The commutation of sentence, known as ‘good time,’ shall be deducted from the maximum term of indeterminate sentences or from the fixed term of determinate sentences.").