No. 20-1023
[…] West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(b) sets forth certain prohibited conduct for "[a]ny person required to be on supervised release[.]" Further, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(f) provides that "[a] defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release shall be subject to any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of § 62-12-9 ...." The parties do not explain, nor does the appendix record reveal, in what way petitioner violated the conditions of his supervised release.
West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) [2021] provides that "[a]ny inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she ... has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence[.]" After serving one fourth of his definite ten-year term, petitioner appeared before the Parole Board, which determined that petitioner should be released on parole.