No. 20-1023
[…] After discharging the five-year sentence, Petitioner was released to complete his extended supervised release. Approximately two months later, he was once again charged with violating his extended supervised release. He was then placed in the custody of the DCR for ten years for this second violation. Petitioner was improvidently released on parole due to a "clerical error" for this violation on June 29, 2020.
Petitioner's term of imprisonment was imposed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7 (2006). Supervised release is governed by West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a), which provides in pertinent part, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted [of] ... a felony violation of the provisions of § 61-8B-1 et seq. , ... of this code shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to 50 years: Provided , That the period of supervised release imposed by the court pursuant to this section ... shall be no less than 10 years ... And Provided further , That pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (h) of this section, a court may modify, terminate, or revoke any term of supervised release imposed pursuant to this subsection.
W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(a). As the majority opinion observes, W. Va. Code § 62-12-26 has been amended since the time the Petitioner was sentenced for the underlying crime. Though I disagree with the majority's understanding of this statute, I agree that the amendments are not relevant to Petitioner's case. Accordingly, and like the majority, I cite to the 2020 version of the statute, which is now in effect.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(d), supervised release begins "upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any sentence of incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or required of the person so convicted, whichever expires later."
DCR contends that Petitioner did not commit a new crime.