No. 20-1023
[…] We now proceed to consider whether petitioner, as an inmate who is serving a sentence for violating the conditions of his supervised release pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, was eligible for parole when he was released on June 29, 2020, and, further, whether S.B. 713 may be applied to him so as to exclude him from being granted good time after October 20, 2020. We will consider each in turn.
Parole Eligibility
An inmate's eligibility for parole is governed by West Virginia Code § 62-12-13. The parties focus specifically on whether petitioner meets the requirements of West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A), which states:
(b) Any inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she:
(1)(A) Has served the minimum term of his or her indeterminate sentence or has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence , as the case may be[.]
West Virginia Code § 62-12-13 includes additional requirements for parole eligibility that are not alleged to be at issue in petitioner's case.