No. 20-1023
[…] Graham , 450 U.S. 24, 101 S.Ct. 960, 67 L.Ed.2d 17 (1981) ; see also Adkins v. Bordenkircher , 164 W. Va. 292, 262 S.E.2d 885 (1980) ; Hasan v. Holland , 176 W. Va. 179, 342 S.E.2d 144 (1986).
" ‘Commutation of time for good conduct is a right created by the Legislature.’ Syllabus point 8, in part, Woodring v. Whyte, 161 W.Va. 262, 242 S.E.2d 238 (1978)." Syl. Pt. 5, State ex rel. Williams v. Dep't of Mil. Affs. & Pub. Safety, Div. of Corr. , 212 W. Va. 407, 573 S.E.2d 1 (2002).
Ex post facto prohibitions arise out of Article I, Section 10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution, "No State shall ... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts," and West Virginia Constitution, Article III, section 4, "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed."
It is well understood that "[u]nder Ex post facto principles of the United States and West Virginia Constitutions, a law passed after the commission of an offense which increases the punishment, lengthens the sentence or operates to the detriment of the accused, cannot be applied to him." Syl.