No. 20-1023
[…] Respondent also attributes the DOCR's policy directives to the supervised release statute itself. In a strained and very convoluted argument, respondent appears to contend that because West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 gives the sentencing court wide discretion in deciding whether to modify or revoke a term of supervised release and order the offender to be incarcerated, the statute "provides for sanctions." See W. Va. Code §§ 62-12-26(h)(2) through (4) (providing that "[t]he court may " under certain conditions, "[e]xtend a period of supervised release if less than the maximum authorized period was previously imposed or modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of supervised release"; "[r]evoke a term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release"; or "[o]rder the defendant to remain at his or her place of residence during nonworking hours").