10-18-2023
[…] Effective April 30, 2021, West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17 was amended to provide that
[i]n addition to the good time granted under subsection (c) of this section and that authorized by subdivision (1) of this subsection, an eligible inmate serving a felony sentence may receive up to 90 days good time per program for successfully completing an approved, but not required, academic or vocational program, which is not part of the inmate's required individualized reentry programing plan.Id. § 15A-4-17(i)(2). The amended section provided further that "[t]he commissioner shall adopt a written policy to effectuate the purposes of this subsection." Id. In September 2021, petitioner filed a petition for a writ of mandamus seeking to compel respondent to adopt a written policy as required by West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17(i)(2).