State ex rel. Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana Reg'l Council of Governments v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] {¶ 53} OKI points out that, pursuant to Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-01, Ohio recognizes three types of employers for purposes of workers' compensation classification: (1) private employers, (2) public employers, taxing districts, and (3) public employers, state of Ohio, its agencies and instrumentalities. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-34 provides that Manual Code 9443 falls under the "public employer taxing district" category. OKI asserts that it is not a "public employer" as such is defined under the revised code, and therefore cannot fall under Manual 9443. R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(a) defines a public employer as "[t]he state, including state hospitals, each county, municipal corporation, township, school district, and hospital owned by a political subdivision or subdivisions other than the state." R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(b) defines private employer as follows:

Every person, firm, professional employer organization, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (i) has in service one or more employees or shared employees regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (ii) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by this chapter.

{¶ 54} OKI concedes that it provides a public service, but does not concede that this makes it a public employer, since R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(a) expressly contemplates that public service corporations may be private employers. OKI stresses that OKI is not a taxing district.