No. 13AP-356
[…] {¶ 57} However, in Progressive Sweeping, the court issued a writ of mandamus against the bureau. The court explained:
The bureau should not be permitted under the guise of administrative convenience to shoehorn an employer into a classification which does not remotely reflect the actual risk encountered.Id.
{¶ 58} R.C. 4123.29 currently provides:
(A) The administrator of workers' compensation, subject to the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, shall do all of the following:
(1) Classify occupations or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determine the risks of the different classes according to the categories the national council on compensation insurance establishes that are applicable to employers in this state.
{¶ 59} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-08 provides:
In accordance with division (A)(1) of section 4123.29 of the Revised Code, the purpose of this rule is for the bureau of workers' compensation to conform the classifications of industries according to the categories the national council on compensation insurance (NCCI) establishes that are applicable to employers in Ohio. This rule is based upon "Rule 1, Classification Assignment," effective January 1, 2002, of the classification rules of the NCCI and "Rule 2G, Interchange of Labor." The rule is used with the permission of the NCCI and is modified to conform to the requirements