No. 13AP-356
[…] The employer grossly reported its payroll by assigned [sic] operational payroll to manual 8810. The employer is not entitled to prospective audit findings.
Findings of Fact and Conclusion of Law:
In order to make a decision on the classification issue, a brief history of the setting of manual classifications must be discussed. Prior to 1993, the bureau used its own system to categorize operations. In 1993, the legislature required the bureau to replace this system with the classifications used by the National Council on Compensation Insurance (NCCI). See R.C. 4123.29(A)(1); Am.Sub.H.B. No. 107, 145 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3113. Under R.C. 4123.29(A)(1), "...subject to the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors," the duties of the Administrator include "[c]lassify[ing] occupations or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determin[ing] the risks of the different classes according to the categories the national council on compensation insurance establishes that are applicable to employers in this state[.]" The courts have consistently given deference to the bureau in using this classification system. The Ohio Supreme Court in State ex Rel. Cafaro Mgt. Co. v.