State ex Rel. Myers v. Brown
[…] State ex rel. Delph v. Barr (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 77, 541 N.E.2d 59, syllabus; State ex rel. Brenders v. Hall (1995), 71 Ohio St.3d 632, 633-634, 646 N.E.2d 822, 824.

Brown contends that she is lawfully holding the office because the mayor appointed her clerk-treasurer under R.C. 733.31(A), which provides that "[i]n the event of a vacancy in the office of village clerk or treasurer, the mayor may appoint a person to serve as an acting officer to perform the duties of the office until a permanent officer is appointed to fill the vacancy." R.C. 733.68 specifies that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Revised Code each officer of a municipal corporation, or of any department or board thereof, whether elected or appointed as a substitute for a regular officer, shall be an elector of the municipal corporation * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Although Brown concedes that she is neither an elector nor a resident of Alger, she claims that the mayor was authorized to appoint a nonelector as clerk-treasurer on a temporary basis.