State ex rel. Mees v. Industrial Commission
[…] On December 21, 1967, appellant filed a claimant's application for compensation with the Bureau of Workmen's Compensation. The claim was allowed, with the following awards being made:

Temporary total to 1/19/60 $3,262 Permanent partial from 10/23/67 to 10/11/70 7,595 Total medical services 908 Amount paid by Bureau $11,765

On April 1, 1969, appellant filed an application with the Industrial Commission for an additional award for violation of a specific safety requirement. Such application was made under favor of Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which provides, in part:

"* * * Such board shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not any injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employes, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall be final * * *."

On October 29, 1970, a hearing was held before the Industrial Commission which resulted in the commission finding "that the claimant's injuries were not caused by the employer's violation of any specific safety requirement; therefore, the said application is denied."