No. 24120
[…] The record contains evidence in support of the contentions of both sides.
Upon consideration of the evidence, the commission denied the relator's application for additional compensation. Application for reconsideration was also denied by the commission.
Mr. Kenneth Howell and Messrs. Cowan, Adams Adams, for relator.
Mr. John W. Bricker, attorney general, and Mr. R.R. Zurmehly, for respondent.
The discretion of the Industrial Commission cannot be controlled by mandamus.
Section 35 of Article II of the Constitution of Ohio provides in part:
"Such board [Industrial Commission] shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employes, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall be final * * *."
The commission having found against him, the relator, to succeed in this court, must show that the finding of the commission amounted to an abuse of discretion.
Upon consideration of the entire record, we cannot say that there was an abuse of discretion.