State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] It is well settled that when a statute provides a remedy, a court should enforce the legislative remedy rather than one the court prefers. To determine whether a plaintiff may bring a cause of action for a specific remedy, this Court must determine whether the Legislature intended to create such a cause of action. Where a statute gives new rights and prescribes new remedies, such remedies must be strictly pursued; and a party seeking a remedy under the act is confined to the remedy conferred thereby and to that only. [Id. at 528-529 (quotations and alterations omitted).]

In this case, § 17755(2) provides that "[i]f a pharmacist dispenses a generically equivalent drug, the pharmacist shall pass on the savings in cost to the purchaser or to the third party payment source if the prescription purchase is covered by a third party pay contract." MCL 333.17755(2). The term "shall" denotes mandatory action. Isidore Steiner, DPM, PC v Bonanni, 292 Mich App 265, 271-272; 807 NW2d 902 (2011).