State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] The MFCA jurisdictionally bars a qui tam action if the action is "based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions," unless the qui tam relator is the original source of the information that was publicly disclosed. MCL 400.610a(13). Thus, we first address whether there has been a "public disclosure." Pursuant to the statute, information is publicly disclosed if revealed "in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in a state or federal legislative, investigative, or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation, of from the news media." MCL 400.610a(13).

Because there is no Michigan law interpreting MCL 400.610a, the parties cite us to federal law interpreting 31 USC 3730, a provision in the federal False Claims Act that is nearly identical to MCL 400.610a(13).