State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] Moser v Detroit, 284 Mich App 536, 538; 772 NW2d 823 (2009). Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(8) if "[t]he opposing party has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted." MCR 2.116(C)(8).

Gurganus filed the qui tam complaint based upon the authorization for such claims set forth in the MFCA, which provides: "Any person may bring a civil action in the name of this state under this section to recover losses that this state suffers from a violation of [the MFCA]." MCL 400.610a(1). However, the phrase "any person" is limited by MCL 400.610a(13), which provides:

Unless the person is the original source of the information, a person, other than the attorney general, shall not initiate an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a state or federal legislative, investigative, or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media. The person is the original source if he or she had direct or independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and voluntarily provided the information to the attorney general before filing an action based on that information under this section.

Whether Gurganus is qualified to bring a qui tam action despite the limitations on "any person" set forth in MCL 400.610a(13) requires us to engage in statutory interpretation. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.