State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] For this number, plaintiffs rely on inside information regarding Kroger's acquisition costs for brand name and generic drugs to determine defendants' acquisition costs for purposes of calculating defendants' profits and demonstrating violation of § 17755(2). Specifically, the complaints allege that plaintiffs are in possession of Kroger's 2008 acquisition costs for the identified brand name prescription drugs and for the identified generic bioequivalent of the brand name prescription drugs used as examples in the complaints.

MCL 333.17755(2) requires a pharmacist to pass on the savings in cost to the purchaser or to the third party payment source when a generic drug is dispensed, and provides that the "savings in cost is the difference between the wholesale cost to the pharmacist of the [two] drug products."