State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] In these three consolidated cases, plaintiffs appeal as of right the trial court's orders granting summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) in favor of defendants. For the reasons stated in this opinion, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The defendants in all three consolidated cases operate pharmacies in the state of Michigan. In each case, a qui tam action and two class action lawsuits, the respective defendants were alleged to have violated MCL 333.17755(2) (hereafter § 17755(2)), which is part of the Public Health Code (PHC), MCL 333.17701 et seq., and states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a pharmacist dispenses a generically equivalent drug product, the pharmacist shall pass on the savings in cost to the purchaser or to the third party payment source if the prescription purchase is covered by a third party pay contract."