State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] While the PHC does not expressly provide purchasers or third party payment sources a remedy for a pharmacist's violation of § 17755(2), it does provide administrative remedies for violation of § 17755(2). Consequently, the issue is whether the remedy for a violation of the beneficial right created § 17755(2) is limited to the administrative remedies provided by the PHC.

The Legislature enacted the PHC to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public, by regulating the persons, facilities, and agencies that affect them. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 611; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). Section 17755(2) specifically applies to the conduct of a "pharmacist." MCL 333.17755(2) ("the pharmacist shall pass on the savings in cost to the purchaser or to the third party payment source if the prescription purchase is covered by a third party pay contract"). Part 161 of the PHC specifically governs the conduct of health professions, which includes pharmacists. MCL 333.16111. The PHC empowers the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) to investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession. MCL 333.16104(2).