State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] Applying these clear and unambiguous definitions to the averments made in this case leads us to conclude that plaintiffs' complaints allege false claims.

The HCFCA provides that a "person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to a health care corporation or health care insurer a claim for payment of health care benefits knowing the claim to be false." MCL 752.1003(1). The MFCA provides that "[a] person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented . . . a claim . . . knowing the claim to be false." MCL 400.607.