State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] MCL 752.1003(1). The MFCA provides that "[a] person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented . . . a claim . . . knowing the claim to be false." MCL 400.607.

Deceptive is defined by the HCFCA as any claim "which contains a statement of fact or which fails to reveal a material fact, which statement or failure leads the health care corporation or health care insurer to believe the represented or suggested state of affair to be other than it actually is." MCL 752.1002(b). The MFCA defines deceptive as "making a claim or causing a claim to be made under the social welfare act . . . which contains a statement of fact or which fails to reveal a material fact, which statement or failure leads the department to believe the represented or suggested state of affair to be other than it actually is." MCL 400.602(c).

Material to a pharmacist's entitlement to payment for generic drugs that are dispensed is that the amount charged complies with §17755(2).