State ex rel. Gurganus v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] South Haven, 478 Mich at 528-529. Accordingly, we must determine whether there is evidence within the HCFCA that the Legislature intended a private cause of action. Id.

The Legislature's purpose in enacting the HCFCA was to extend to private health care corporations and insurers the same protections against fraud that it afforded the Department of Social Services (now the Family Independence Agency) in the MFCA. People v Motor City Hosp & Surgical Supply, Inc, 227 Mich App 209, 213; 575 NW2d 95 (1997). The class action plaintiffs specifically rely on MCL 752.1009, which provides:

A person who receives a health care benefit or payment from a health care corporation or health care insurer which the person knows that he or she is not entitled to receive or be paid; or a person who knowingly presents or causes to be presented a claim which contains a false statement, shall be liable to the health care corporation or health care insurer for the full amount of the benefit or payment made.

A "health care insurer" is defined as "any insurance company authorized to provide health insurance in this state or any legal entity which is self-insured and providing health care benefits to its employees." MCL 752.1002(f).