No. ED 108380
[…] Sweeney , 93 Mo. 38, 5 S.W. 614, 615 (Mo. 1887) (holding "[i]t is within the discretion of the [trial] court whom it will appoint to prosecute, and whether one or more, and there may arise cases in which the demands of justice may require the appointment of more than one attorney to prosecute for the state"); State v. Steffen , 647 S.W.2d 146, 151-53 (Mo. App. W.D. 1982) (holding "the [trial] court was authorized and did legally appoint the office of the Attorney General as special prosecutor within the terms and intent of section 56.110 [RSMo 1978]"). Similarly, we find the language in section 56.110 providing "the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause" means a court may appoint one or more attorneys and/or a corporate body such as a law firm as special prosecutor(s).