No. ED 108380
[…] "[T]he power to appoint a special prosecutor ... is ... a long-standing power inherent in the court, to be exercised in the court's sound discretion, when for any reason, the regular prosecutor is disqualified." Foote , 903 S.W.2d at 537 ; see also State v. Copeland , 928 S.W.2d 828, 840 (Mo. banc 1996) ("[t]he decision to disqualify the prosecuting attorney and appoint another attorney to prosecute a criminal case lies within the sound discretion of the trial court") (overruled on other grounds by Joy v. Morrison , 254 S.W.3d 885, 888-89, 888 n.7 (Mo. banc 2008) ). Section 56.110, which gives a trial court statutory authority to appoint a special prosecutor, provides in relevant part:
If the prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting attorney be interested or shall have been employed as counsel in any case where such employment is inconsistent with the duties of his or her office, or shall be related to the defendant in any criminal prosecution, either by blood or by marriage, the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause.
(emphasis added).
Missouri Courts have held a trial court has both inherent and statutory authority to appoint more than one attorney, and even an entire office, as a special prosecutor.