No. WD 60954
[…] (quoting Butler v. Mitchell-Hugeback, Inc. , 895 S.W.2d 15, 19 (Mo.banc 1995).
"To determine whether a statute is clear and unambiguous, this court looks to whether the language is plain and clear to a person of ordinary intelligence." Russell v. Mo. State Employees' Ret. Sys ., 4 S.W.3d 554, 556 (Mo.App. 1999). This court will look past the plain and ordinary meaning of a statute only if the language is ambiguous or if its plain meaning would lead to an illogical result. Lonergan v. May , 53 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Mo.App. 2001).
Section 350.015 states that "no corporation not already engaged in farming shall engage in farming; nor shall any corporation, directly or indirectly, acquire, or otherwise obtain an interest, whether legal, beneficial or otherwise, in any title to agricultural land ." "Farming" is defined in Section 350.010(6) as using or cultivating land for the production of agricultural crops and livestock or livestock products, among other things. "Agricultural land" is defined in Section 350.010(1) as "land used for farming."