C.A. No. N17C-07-313 PRW CCLD
[…] And, the Court understands well that French alleges that the Card Services Defendants' liability is premised on a Section 1201(a)(3) conspirator theory. But the Court must weigh those considerations, the specifics of the alleged conduct, the applicable DUPL and DFCRA provisions, and the purpose behind all of those DUPL and DFCRA provisions.
See State ex. rel. Higgins v. SourceGas, LLC, 2012 WL 1721783, at *5 (Del. Super. Ct. May 15, 2012) (Explaining that a violation of 6 Del. C.§ 1201(a)(7)—where one "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government"—is termed a "reverse false claim" because the "defendant's action does not result in improper payment by the government to the defendant, but instead results in no payment to the government when a payment is obligated."). See State ex. rel French v. Overstock, 2019 WL 2714835, at * 4 (Del.