C.A. No. N17C-07-313 PRW CCLD
[…] Card Compliant II, at *12-13 ("[A]n 'administrative proceeding' exists - for the purposes of the 2012 version of § 1206's Administrative Proceedings Bar - if there is an undertaking of a compulsory nature engaged by Delaware state agency actors to inquire about, investigate, and resolve a particular state law compliance issue."). The current version of that bar is virtually identical to "the 2012 version of § 1206's Administrative Proceedings Bar;" it has all but the single word "substantially." See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1206(b) (2012) ("In no event may a party bring an action under this chapter which is substantially based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of . . . an administrative proceeding in which the Government is already a party.") (emphasis added).
The Court found that Section 1206(b) applied to Ralph Lauren because in Ralph Lauren's examination "[t]he State demanded information on 'all property subject to escheat,' including anything related to Ralph Lauren's gift cards."