C.A. No. N17C-07-313 PRW CCLD
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 12(b)(1); Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(h)(3); Airbase Carpet Mart Inc. v. AYA Assocs., Inc., 2015 WL 9302894, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 15, 2015), aff'd 2016 WL 4938890 (Del. Sept. 16, 2016).
Maloney-Refaie v. Bridge at School, Inc., 958 A.2d 871, 882 (Del. Ch. 2008) (citing Ropp v. King, 2007 WL 2198771, at *2 (Del. Ch. July 25, 2007)).
Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A. v. Potter, 2016 WL 2982367, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. May 11, 2016) (quoting Appriva Shareholder Litigation Co., LLC v.EV3, Inc., 937 A.2d 1275, 1285 n. 14 (Del. 2007)).
VI. DISCUSSION
A. THE PRECLUSIVE EFFECT OF 6 DEL. C. § 1206(A) AS TO CVS.
Six Del. C. § 1201(c) provides the Superior Court jurisdiction over all violations of the DFCRA. Certain DFCRA actions, however, are barred under 6 Del. C. § 1206—including those "based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in which the government is already a party." The federal parallel of this section, referred to as the Government Action Bar, functions to prohibit qui tam actions "that are parasitic in that they duplicate the State's civil suits or administrative proceedings without giving the government any useful return, other than the potential for