C.A. No. N17C-07-313 PRW CCLD
[…] As such, Delaware has the right to escheat money from unused gift cards so long as the debtor is a Delaware company.
Delaware v. New York, 507 U.S. 490 (1993); Texas v. New Jersey, 379 U.S. 674 (1965); Pennsylvania v. New York, 407 U.S. 206 (1972).
Texas v. New Jersey, 379 U.S. at 631.
Id.
See Card Compliant I at *2 n.14.
Id. at *3 ("Here, it is assumed that the unused gift card owners' addresses were not recorded, so the primary rule is not implicated.").
Id.
The instant matter involves alleged violations of DFCRA's Sections 1201(a)(3), (4), and (7). Section 1201(a)(4) imposes liability on any person who "[h]as possession, custody or control of property or money used or to be used by the Government and knowingly delivers or causes to be delivered, less than all of that money or property." Section 1201(a)(7) provides for liability for one who "[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government." Lastly, Section 1201(a)(3) imposes liability on any person who "[c]onspires to commit a violation" of Section 1201—this would include any violation of Sections 1201(a)(4) and (7).
Id. at § 1201(a)(7).
Id. at § 1201(a)(3).
IV. PARTIES' CONTENTIONS