03-29-2024
[…] Coil Packing, Inc., 31 Ohio St.3d 18 (1987).
Where the commission's decision is supported by some evidence, the presence of contrary evidence in the record is immaterial. State ex rel. West. v. Indus. Comm., 74 Ohio St.3d 354, 356 (1996), citing Burley. However, the commission cannot rely on a medical opinion that is equivocal or internally inconsistent. George at ¶ 11. See State ex rel. Lopez v. Indus. Comm., 69 Ohio St.3d 445, 449 (1994).
B. Applicable Law
{¶ 36} The commission possesses statutory authority to regulate attorney's fees in Ohio's workers' compensation system. Pursuant to R.C. 4123.06, the commission is required to "adopt rules concerning the payment of attorney's fees," "protect parties against unfair fees," and "fix the amount of fees in the event of a controversy in respect thereto." Under this authority, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-24 was promulgated. Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-24(A) provides that "[attorney fees shall be based upon" the following nine factors:
(1) The time and labor required.