No. 04AP-31.
[…] {¶ 11} Relator's second objection asserts the magistrate erred when he found the commission did not abuse its discretion when it denied relator's request to subpoena witnesses.
{¶ 12} Relator first requested the commission to subpoena witnesses when she moved the commission to reconsider the SHO's order. (Stip.R. Ex. 6.) Relator also requested the commission to subpoena witnesses in subsequent correspondence with the commission. (Stip.R. Ex. 12, 14).
{¶ 13} R.C. 4123.08 provides, as follows:
Each member of the industrial commission, and its deputies, supervisors, directors, and secretaries, appointed by the commission, and employees of the bureau of workers' compensation designated by the administrator of workers' compensation, may for the purposes contemplated by this chapter, administer oaths, certify to official acts, take testimony or depositions, conduct hearings, inquiries, and investigations, issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, accounts, papers, records, documents, evidence, and testimony.
(Emphasis added.) Cf. R.C. 4121.15 (providing that the administrator of workers' compensation and designees may issue subpoenas).