State ex rel Campbell v. Conley
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in determining that a finding of guilt in a criminal court is necessary to invoke § 36-2-311(a)(11)(C)(ii).

Further, the trial court erred in granting a downward deviation where the undisputed proof demonstrates the child was the product of statutory rape of Mother by Father. There is nothing in the plain language of § 36-2-311(a)(11)(C) that supports Father's argument that rape as used in the section does not encompass statutory rape. Section 36-2-311 permits a downward deviation from retroactive child support where the father demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that "application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the interests of the child or the equity between the parties." Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) and (B)(2005). The Code provides that courts must consider, as a basis for deviating from the guidelines: