State ex rel Campbell v. Conley
[…] Chapter 2 of Title 36 of the Code provides for the establishment of paternity and legitimation. Section 311 of the chapter sets out the requirements of an order of parentage. Under the section, an order of parentage must include, inter alia, a determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of the Title. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(2005). Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(C) provides:

(C) Deviations [from the child support guidelines] shall not be granted in circumstances where, based upon clear and convincing evidence:

(i) The father has a demonstrated history of violence or domestic violence toward the mother, the child's caretaker or the child;

(ii) The child is the product of rape or incest of the mother by the father of the child;

(iii) The mother or caretaker of the child, or the child has a reasonable apprehension of harm from the father or those acting on his behalf toward the mother, the child's caretaker or the child; or

(iv) The father or those acting on his behalf, has abused or neglected the child.

Father's assertions and the trial court's finding that Father has not been convicted of statutory rape and that the statute of limitations for rape has run are irrelevant to the applicability of § 36-2-311(a)(11)(C)(ii) to an order of parentage. Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(C) provides only that a trial court may not deviate from the child support guidelines when setting retroactive support when clear and convincing evidence supports a finding of any circumstances enumerated in (C)(i)-(iv). The section requires neither a criminal conviction nor the beyond a reasonable doubt standard of proof required for criminal conviction.